Away

privacy statement

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
AWAY - a project around residencies

Your Rights
You can always exercise the following rights in contacting us via the details given at the bottom of this file:

  • Right of access: receiving information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Right to rectification: correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): deletion of your stored data,
  • Right to restriction of processing : Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Right to object to the processing of your data with us and
  • Right to Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us. If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place.

Deletion or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.

Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Access
Naturally we are proving you above all requested and any time requested with the information on your data stored with us. We willingly correct or cancel these on your request, as long as there do not exist, as long as there do not exist a legal record retention. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Newsletter
On the basis of your explicitly given consent, we will regularly send you newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address. In receiving our newsletters the indication of your e-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration of the newsletter (such as changes on newsletter offer or technical conditions). For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter carries the possibility to unsubscribe from our newsletter. In addition, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time on our website or inform us of your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter: Google). Google Analytics uses socalled "Cookies", also text files, that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about these servers is transmitted and stored by Google in the United States. Due to the activation of IP-anonymization on these websites, however, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address of a server be transferred from Google to the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this site, Google will use information to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on the activities of the site, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operators. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. The purpose of the data processing is the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Due to the use of the website and the internet other connected services should be provided then. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent Google’s compilation of the data generated by the cookies and the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the Google’s processing of this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics. As an alternative to the browser add-on, you can enable tracking by Google Analytics on our pages, disable this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by of your data by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Webfonts (www.fonts.google.com). Google Webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font. The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy

Social Plugins
Our websites use social plugins of the providers listed below. The plugins can be recognized by the fact that they are marked with the appropriate logo. Through these plugins data, which may include personal information, could be sent to the service provider and possibly used by them. We prevent the unconscious and unwanted collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only through this activation of the plugin, the collection of information and their transmission to the service provider is triggered. We do not collect personally identifiable information by means of social plugins or their use. We have no control over what data an enabled plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At present, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the services of the provider will be expanded and at least the IP address and device-related information will be collected and used. It is also possible that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the privacy policy of the respective service provider to see which specific data is collected here and how it is used. Note: If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook may identify you as a visitor to a particular page. We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website: Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo.

Change of our privacy policy
We ensure to adapt this Privacy Policy in correlation with the latest legal requirements or in correlation with changes in our performance, p.e. when new services are being introduced. For your new visit on our website then the new privacy policy is active.

Questions concerning your data protection
If you have questions about the privacy policy, please email us in our office: office@away.co.at

Legal appeal
In principle, you have the rights to access, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. To execute this rights please contact us under the following details: office@away.co.at. You just have to evidence yourself as the legitimate person. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority (see dsb.gv.at) is responsible.